Home

More than

750

aircraft Dynamic WT9 flying around the world

Experiences since 1991

Serious Interest?

Introduction

WT9 Dynamic LSA – Club, TOW

The WT9 Dynamic LSA aircraft is certified according to EASA Certification Specification for Light Sport Aeroplanes
CS-LSA, Amendment 1 dated 29th July 2013.

Thank you EASA team!

Serious Interest?

Benefits

Low noise emission – EASA Type Certificate Data Sheet For Noise  Read more in FAQ..

Low consumption

Low operating costs

Recommended for SEPL training

Dynon Avionics Skyview glass cockpit

Three step warning system for stall speed with stick shaker

Emergency parachute system

TOW version:

    • Online TOW view
    • Rear camera
    • More safety and comfort
    • Lower towing costs
    • Adjustable constant speed propeller
High quality product made by Aerospool company with experiences since 1991

Performance

Weights

Maximum takeoff weight600.0 kg1323 lb
Maximum landing weight600.0 kg1323 lb
Maximum load per seat120.0 kg265 lb
Maximum total front baggage weight2 x 10.0 kg2 x 22 lb
Maximum total rear baggage weight2 x 20.0 kg2 x 44 lb

Top Speeds at Sea Level (Non TOW version)

IASKIAS
Top speeds at sea levelAt 5800 rpm240130
At 5500 rpm230124

Top Speeds at Sea Level (TOW version)

IASKIAS
Top speeds at sea levelAt 5700 rpm*250135
At 5500 rpm240130

* Propeller regulator in CONSTANT SPEED mode permits to set max. 5700 rpm.

Cruise Speeds at Altitudes and Power Setting (Non TOW version)

Presurre altitudeEngine speedMAPCruise speeds
ftrpminHgIASKIAS
2000550024.2223120
4000550024.4216117
6000550022.6211114
8000550021.4201109
10000550019.9192104

Cruise Speeds at Altitudes and Power Setting (TOW version)

Presurre altitudeEngine speedMAPCruise speeds
ftrpminHgIASKIAS
2000550027.1229124
4000550025.1219118
6000550023.1209113
8000550021.3199108
10000550020.1191103

Fuel Operating Ranges (Non TOW version)

Endurances and ranges at altitude 2000 ft ISA
Engine speedrpm43004500480050005500
Fuel consumptionl/h14.515.517.218.521.3
IASkm/h165175190200223
KIASknots8994103108120
CASkm/h163172185194215
KCASknots8893100105116
TASkm/h172183196206228
KTASknots9399106111123
Usable fuel (l)119hh:mm8:127:406:556:255:35
km14111404135613251273
100hh:mm6:536:275:485:244:41
km11861180113911131070
80hh:mm5:315:094:394:193:45
km948944911890856
60hh:mm4:083:523:293:142:49
km711708683668642
40hh:mm2:452:342:192:091:52
km474472455445428
20hh:mm1:221:171:091:040:56
km237236227222214

Fuel Operating Ranges (TOW version)

Endurances and ranges at altitude 2000 ft ISA
Engine speedrpm55005500550055005500
MAPinHg27.126.125.124.123.1
IASkm/h229218207195184
KIASknots12411811210599
CASkm/h221211201190180
KCASknots11911410910397
TASkm/h228217207196185
KTASknots123117112106100
Fuel consumptionl/h27.822.820.918.917.9
Usable fuel (l)119hh:mm4:165:125:426:186:39
km9741132118112341234
100hh:mm3:354:224:475185:35
km81995299310371037
80hh:mm2:523:303:504:144:28
km354761794830830
60hh:mm2:092:372:523:103:21
km491571596622622
40hh:mm1:261:451:552:072:14
km327381397415415
20hh:mm0:430:520:571:031:07
km164190199207207

Rate of Climb (Non TOW version)

IASKIAS
Best angle of climb airspeed VX (at SL)100 IAS54 KIAS
Rate of climb at VX (at SL)985 fpm
Best rate of climb airspeed VY (at SL)127 IAS69 KIAS
Rate of climb at VY (at SL)1085 fpm

Rate of Climb (TOW version)

IASKIAS
Best angle of climb airspeed VX (at SL)104 IAS57 KIAS
Rate of climb at VX (at SL)1127 fpm
Best rate of climb airspeed VY (at SL)127 IAS69 KIAS
Rate of climb at VY (at SL)1190 fpm

Stall Speeds

IASKIAS
Cruise, FLAPS 0 (0°)7842
Takeoff, FLAPS 1 (15°)6837
Landing – normal, FLAPS 2 (24°)6435
Landing – emergency, FLAPS 3 (35°)6133
Serious Interest?

Specification

Dimensions

Wing area10.500 m2112.98 ft2
Wing span8.926 m29.28 ft
Overall length6.460 m21.19 ft
Maximum height1.850 m6.07 ft
Wheel base1.400 m4.59 ft
Main landing gear track2.240 m7.35 ft
Maximum propeller diameter1.750 m68.90 in
Mean aerodynamic chord (MAC)1.172 m3.84 ft

Engine

Number of engines1
Number of cylinders4
Engine manufacturerBRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG
Engine model numberRotax 912 ULS2
Engine typeHorizontally opposed, geared, normally
aspirated, spark ignition
CoolingCombined liquid and air
Maximum takeoff power at 5800 rpm (max. 5 min.)73.5 kW / 100 hp
Maximum continuous power at 5500 rpm69.0 kW / 92.5 hp
Propeller

Propeller (Non TOW version)

Number of propellers1
Propeller manufacturerPRODUCTION EVRA, Creil, France
Propeller model numberEVRA PerformanceLine 175/xxx/805.5
Number of blades3
Propeller diameter1.750 m (68.90 in)
Propeller typeFixed pitch, ground adjustable
Pitch setting (measured 200 mm from blade tip)23°

Propeller (TOW version)

Number of propellers1
Propeller manufacturerWOODCOMP s. r. o., Odolená Voda, Czech republic
Propeller model numberKW-31
Number of blades3
Propeller diameter1.726 m (67.95 in)
Propeller typeIn-flight electrically adjustable,
constant speed
Pitch range17° - 30°

Three View Drawing (Non TOW version)

Three View Drawing (TOW version)

Serious Interest?